Movies | Music | Music

Ragalahari
ADVERTISEMENT

List of Nandi Awards 2011

ADVERTISEMENT
In a press conference held today at Film Chamber of Commerce in Hyderabad, Nandi Awards 2011 were announced by the chairman of the jury committee and cinematographer S Gopal Reddy. As expected, ‘Dookudu’ sweeped the prestigious Nandi Awards with 7 Awards in its kitty. The major awards winners are ‘Sri Ramarajyam’ as Best Film, Mahesh Babu-Best Actor for ‘Dookudu’, Nayantara-Best Actress for ‘Sri Ramarajyam’, N Shankar-Best Director for ‘Jai Bolo Telangana’, Prakash Raj-Best Supporting Actor for ‘Dookudu’, Sujata Reddy-Best Supporting Actress for ‘Inkennalu’ and Lakshmi Manchu-Best Villain for ‘Anaganaga O Dheerudu’. The special jury awards were given to Nagarjuna for ‘Rajanna’, Charmi for ‘Mangala’ and Ramesh Prasad for ‘Rushi’.

Here is the complete list of Nandi Awards 2011:

Best Film - Sri Rama Rajyam

Second Best Film – Rajanna

Third Best Film – Virodhi

Best Director - N Shankar (Jai Bolo Telangana)

Best Actor - Mahesh Babu (Dookudu)

Best Actress - Nayantara (Sri Rama Rajyam)

Best Supporting Actor - Prakash Raj (Dookudu)

Best Supporting Actress - Sujatha Reddy (Inkennallu)

Best Villain – Lakshmi Manchu (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)

Best Character Actor - Gandhi (Rajanna)

Best Comedian (Actor) - M S Narayana (Dookudu)

Best Comedian (Actress) - Ratnasagar (Karalu Miriyalu)

Best Cinematographer - Raju (Sri Rama Rajyam)

Best Music Director - Ilayaraja (Sri Rama Rajyam)

Best Editor - M R Varma (Dookudu)

Best Art Director - S Ravinder (Rajanna)

Best Screenplay - Srinu Vaitla (Dookudu)

Best Story Writer - Raj Madiraju (Rushi)

Best Dialogues - Neelakanta (Virodhi)

Best Lyricist - Madepalli Surender (Jai Bolo Telangana)

Best Male Playback Singer - Gaddar (Jai Bolo Telangana)

Best Female Playback Singer - Malavika (Rajanna)

Best Child Actor - Master Nikhil (100% Love)

Best Child Actress - Baby Annie (Rajanna)

Best Home-viewing Feature Film - 100% Love

Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Dookudu

Best Children's Film – Shikaram

Second Best Children's Film - Gantala Bandi

Best Director for a Children's Film – Kailash

Best Documentary - Avayuva Daanam

Second Best Documentary - Mana Badhyatha

Best Film on National Integration - (Jai Bolo Telangana)

Best Debut Director - Bhanu Prakash (Prayogam)

Best Film Critic - Rentala Jayadev

Best Choreographer - Sreenu (Sri Rama Rajyam)

Best Audiographer - K Devi Krishna (Badrinath)

Best Costume Designer - Nikhil Dawan, Baasha (Anganaga Oka Dheerudu)

Best Makeup - P Rambabu (Sri Rama Rajyam)

Best Stunts - Vijay (Dookudu)

Best Special Effects - Phani Eggone (Anaganaga O Dheerudu)

Best Dubbing Artist (Male) - RCM Raju (Jai Bolo Telangana)

Best Dubbing Artist (Female) - Sunitha (Sri Rama Rajyam)

Best Literature on cinema (Books, posters, etc) – Eeshwar

Special Jury Awards

Nagarjuna (Rajanna)

Charmi (Mangala)

Ramesh Prasad (Rushi)